American Tr. Ins. Co. v Reyes (2022 NY Slip Op 50013(U))
[…] In this action by a provider to recover assigned first-party no-fault benefits, plaintiff filed a notice of trial on June 14, 2018. On October 12, 2018, defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Plaintiff opposed the motion on the ground that defendant’s motion was untimely. By order entered October 7, 2019, the Civil Court denied defendant’s motion on the ground that it was untimely.

Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint was not untimely under CPLR 3212 (a). CPLR 3212 (a) provides that a motion for summary judgment “shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown” (see also Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d 648, 651 [2004]). A motion is made when the notice of motion is served (see CPLR 2211; Russo v Eveco Dev.