Reported in New York Official Reports at American Tr. Ins. Co. v Comfort Choice Chiropractic, P.C. (2025 NY Slip Op 01337)
[…] At the outset, we note that, “[w]hen a defendant moves to vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (4) and (a) (1), the court is required to resolve the CPLR 5015 (a) (4) jurisdictional question before determining whether it is appropriate to grant a discretionary vacatur pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (1)” (see LVNV Funding, LLC v Alvarado, 83 Misc 3d 136[A], 2024 NY Slip Op 51203[U], *1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2024]).
“The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions” (Pitt v New York City Hous. Auth., 106 AD3d 797, 797-798 [2013]). CPLR 5003-a requires a settling defendant to “pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff” (CPLR 5003-a [a]; see Orthotics & Professional Supply, Ltd. v Country-Wide Ins. Co., 77 Misc 3d 130[A], 2022 NY Slip Op 51221[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2022]).