Reported in New York Official Reports at American Tr. Ins. Co. v Comfort Choice Chiropractic, P.C. (2025 NY Slip Op 01337)
[…] Given the plain language of the legislation, as well as its express intended purpose, we find no such authority has been provided by the Legislature to do so.
Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the defendant’s motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2) to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Attorney’s Fees
Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides, in part, that “if a valid claim [for no-fault benefits] or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.” 11 NYCRR 65-4.10(j)(4), provides in pertinent part: “The attorney’s fee for services rendered in connection with a court adjudication of dispute de novo, as provided in section 5106(c) of the Insurance Law, or in a court appeal from [*8]a master arbitration award and any further appeals, shall