Reported in New York Official Reports at Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Hackensack Surgery Ctr., LLC (2023 NY Slip Op 50207(U))
[…] The surgery was necessary and so too were the supplies. (NYSCEF Doc No. 3, arbitration award at numbered page 4.) Master Arbitrator D’Ammora was correct when he found that Arbitrator Hill’s factual determination was rational and supported by the record (NYSCEF Doc No. 4, master arbitration award at numbered page 2). This court finds that{**78 Misc 3d at 914} Master Arbitrator D’Ammora’s review of that factual determination was neither arbitrary and capricious, irrational, or without a plausible basis (see Matter of Petrofsky [Allstate Ins. Co.]).
ATIC’s petition in this article 75 proceeding cited the four applicable grounds delineated in CPLR 7511 for vacating an arbitration award where a party participated in the arbitration:
“if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.” (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, petition ¶ 33.)