Reported in New York Official Reports at Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Hackensack Surgery Ctr., LLC (2023 NY Slip Op 50207(U))
[…] Footnote 3: Under Article 45, corporations (among others) are prohibited from “engag[ing] in for profit any business or service which in whole or in part includes the referral or recommendation of persons to a physician, dentist, hospital, health related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical or dental care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition” (Public Health Law § 4501[1]).
Footnote 4: The New York State Attorney General was provided notice of this action, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (b), but chose not to intervene.
Footnote 5: Insurance Law § 2601(a)(4) provides, in part: “After receiving a properly executed proof of loss, the insurer shall advise the claimant of acceptance or denial of the claim within thirty working days[.]” Insurance Law § 5106(a) provides, as follows:
“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred.