Reported in New York Official Reports at Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Hackensack Surgery Ctr., LLC (2023 NY Slip Op 50207(U))
[…] Nos. 20-22). Similarly also without prior court approval, on January 18, 2023, defendant served supplemental reply papers (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 23-24).
On January 20, 2023, defendant’s motion to compel was marked fully submitted and assigned to this court.
On February 8, 2023, this court held oral argument. At oral argument, defendant’s counsel clarified that defendant’s motion to compel was narrowed to items No.2 and #14 of defendant’s demand for discovery and inspection dated May 5, 2022.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3101 (a) directs that there shall be “full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action” (id.). “The test is one of usefulness and reason” (Allen v. Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 407 [1968]).