Reported in New York Official Reports at Country-Wide Ins. Co. v Hackensack Surgery Ctr., LLC (2023 NY Slip Op 50207(U))
[…] This will also allow Mr. Thrall the opportunity to develop the record on this issue to permit him a full and fair opportunity to make a good faith argument on appeal for a good faith extension of the law on the issue of punitive damages, assuming he is unable to meet the threshold requirement of proof necessary for this claim to survive a motion for summary judgment.
Accordingly, that portion of State Farm’s motion seeking to dismiss the claim for punitive damages is therefore denied, without prejudice, with leave for State Farm to renew the motion after the completion of discovery (see CPLR 3211[d]).
Request to Strike
State Farm requests that the Court strike paragraphs 57, 63 through 72, 165 through 175, and 210 through 211 of the amended complaint as irrelevant, scandalous and prejudicial. Pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), “[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” Upon reviewing these allegations, the Court agrees that the allegations concern scandalous and prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in the pleading. According, the motion to strike is granted. State Farm is therefore not required to respond to these allegations when it serves its answer.