Reported in New York Official Reports at Island Life Chiropractic, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2018 NY Slip Op 51551(U))
[…] Co. of Am. v Med. Diagnostic Serv., P.C., 150 AD3d 498 [1st Dept 2017]).
Answering defendants’ reliance on Insurance law § 5106 entitled “Fair claims settlement” is unavailing, as there is nothing in the statute indicating that it applies to declaratory judgment actions. Section 5106 (a) states in part, “Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred . . . . If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations” (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). Section 5102 (b) defines first party benefits as “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle . . .” (Insurance Law § 5102 [b]). There is nothing in section 5106 (a) or the definition of first party benefits in section 5102 (b) that supports application to declaratory judgment actions. Moreover, although section 5106 permits a claimant “to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claims, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations,” there is nothing in the referenced regulations to support application to declaratory judgment actions (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]); see 11 NYCRR 65-4.6).
Answering defendants’ reliance on Mighty Midgets v Centennial Ins. Co. (47 NY2d 12 [1979]), and U.S. Underwriters Ins.