American Tr. Ins. Co. v Excell Clinical Lab (2024 NY Slip Op 50820(U))
[…] The master arbitration review was not irrational in reviewing the hearing arbitrator’s factual determination. To the extent that the master arbitrator relied on case law governing a factual review, her analysis was not erroneous as a matter of law (see Matter of Smith, 55 NY2d 224, 232; Matter of Acuhealth Acupuncture, PC, 170 AD3d 1168; Matter of Acuhealth Acupuncture, P.C., 167 AD3d 869; Matter of Acuhealth Acupuncture, P.C., 149 AD3d 828).

CPLR 7511 (b) provides:

Grounds for vacating.
1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or
(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or
(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or
(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

This Court finds no corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the arbitration awards. Nothing submitted by Petitioner herein contains even a hint of arbitrator partiality. A final and definite award was made by each arbitrator. Finally, there is no showing of a failure to follow Article 75’s procedure.

“[U]pon the denial of a motion to vacate or modify, [the Court] shall confirm the award” (CPLR 7511 [e]).


Conclusion