Medical Supply of NY Corp. v Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50504(U))
[…] “In all the courts within this state the certificate of a notary public, over the signature of the notary public, shall be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate; provided, that any person interested as a party to a suit may contradict, by other evidence, the certificate of a notary public” (NY CLS Exec § 137). “A notary public who is duly licensed as an attorney and counsellor at law in this state may substitute the words ‘Attorney and Counsellor at Law’ for the words ‘Notary Public'”[FN10] (id.; see NY CLS Exec § 135). Further,

“The notary public’s electronic signature is deemed to be reliable if the standards which have been approved through regulation by the secretary of state have been met. Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to, the requirements that such electronic signature be: (i) unique to the notary public; (ii) capable of independent verification; (iii) retained under the notary public’s sole control; (iv) attached to the electronic record; and (v) linked to the data in such a manner that any subsequent alterations to the underlying document are detectable and may invalidate the electronic notarial act. ”


(NY CLS Exec § 135-c 5 [b]).