Medical Supply of NY Corp. v Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50504(U))
[…] “In all the courts within this state the certificate of a notary public, over the signature of the notary public, shall be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate; provided, that any person interested as a party to a suit may contradict, by other evidence, the certificate of a notary public” (NY CLS Exec § 137). “A notary public who is duly licensed as an attorney and counsellor at law in this state may substitute the words ‘Attorney and Counsellor at Law’ for the words ‘Notary Public'”[FN10] (id.; see NY CLS Exec § 135). Further,

“The notary public’s electronic signature is deemed to be reliable if the standards which have been approved through regulation by the secretary of state have been met.