Precision Acupuncture P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50021(U))
[…] For these same reasons, plaintiff maintains that his application for benefits was improperly denied and, therefore, Supreme Court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and, similarly, in denying his own cross-motion.

“In accordance with the No-Fault Law, automobile insurers, like [defendant], must provide up to $50,000 of coverage for an insured’s ‘basic economic loss’ ” (Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d 22, 26 [2016], quoting Insurance Law § 5102 [a]). However, because no-fault benefits and workers’ compensation benefits are meant to cover generally the same types of loss, “payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle” may be reduced by the “[a]mount[ ] recovered or recoverable on account of such injury under . . . workers’ compensation benefits” (Insurance Law § 5102 [b] [2]; see Dietrick v Kemper Ins. Co. [American Motorists Ins.