Precision Acupuncture P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2025 NY Slip Op 50021(U))
[…] As is relevant here, plaintiff commenced a separate personal injury action against the employer that has since settled (NY St Cts Elec Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 1, summons and complaint, Doc No. 36, stipulation of discontinuance, in Quick v Casa Builders, Inc., Sup Ct, Ulster County, index No. EF2021-1112). However, plaintiff’s recovery in that action was limited inasmuch as Insurance Law § 5104 precludes recovery for basic economic loss “in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state” (Insurance Law § 5104 [a]). As a result, plaintiff sought no-fault insurance benefits through defendant to recover his basic economic loss.