April 3, 2019
[…] The Insurance Department Regulations provide that statutory prejudgment interest shall accumulate “unless the applicant unreasonable delays the . . . court proceeding” (11 NYCRR 65-3.9 [d]; see Aminov, 986 NYS2d at 910; Devonshire Surgical Facility v. Am. Tr. Ins. Co., 2011 NY Slip Op 50793[U], *5 [Civ Ct NY County 2011] (further noting that a “court proceeding ends with entry of judgment”)).

An award of this interest is only available to a prevailing claimant who has proven that that first party benefits are overdue (see Insurance Law § 5106 [a] (“benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained [and] [a]ll overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month”); Viviane Etienne Med. Care, P.C. v. Country-Wide Ins. Co., 25 NY3d 498, 502 [2015] (noting plaintiff’s “prima facie burden of showing the fact and amount of loss sustained”).