July 9, 2004
[…] Ins. Co. v Suggs, 268 AD2d 240 [2000]; cf. CPLR 3216; Balancio v American Optical Corp., 66 NY2d 750, 751 [1985]). We therefore reverse the order and grant the petition.

All concur except Green and Scudder, JJ., who dissent and vote to modify in accordance with the following memorandum.

Green and Scudder, JJ. (dissenting). We respectfully dissent. We disagree with the majority that the demand for arbitration by Federal Express mail is jurisdictionally defective because it is not one of the permitted methods of service set forth in CPLR 7503 (c), i.e., “in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” In our view, the procedure used herein is analogous to personal service by mail as provided for in CPLR 312-a.