September 29, 2008
[…] IV.CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, respondent’s motion to vacate the default judgment of this court dated July 20, 2007 is denied.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of this court.

ENTER:

______________________

Marcy L. Kahn, J.S.C.

Dated:New York, New York

September 29, 2008

Footnotes

Footnote 1:In addition to the NYCTA bus, GEICO insured a third-party vehicle involved in the accident.

Footnote 2:See Chubb I, section III, at 4-8.

Footnote 3: CPLR §317 is not applicable here, since the agent for

service of process was personally served.

Footnote 4:Insurance Law §1212(b) provides:

Service of process upon any such insurer in any proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction may be made by serving the superintendent, or any salaried employee of the department whom the superintendent designates for such purpose, all of whom shall have authority to accept such service pursuant to any such power of attorney.

Footnote 5:The instant situation is complicated by the fact thatGEICO is the no-fault insurer of both the workers’compensation vehicle and one of the third-parties’ vehicles.